?

Log in

No account? Create an account
ShuuKira @ LiveJournal
A Bleach Community
it's midnight in the garden of harmony's birthday! 
25th-Mar-2008 12:03 am
nice cardigan
ahahaha wow i'm early for something! happy birthday, harmony! here is a little story for you!

to: harmony!
from: me!
titled: "Wishes"
warnings? nah, not really. this is total G-rated MOOSH! also a little bit o' kira angst!


Wishes

“Hmm. It’s nearly midnight,” Kira Izuru observed aloud as he sat by himself at his desk. He had been there nearly all day, all night, still trying to sort out the mess left by his former captain. Unfortunately, he did not get through much of it; he had spent most of his time staring off into space. He was distracted. He let out a wistful sigh, leaned his face heavily on one hand and spun his pen in circles with the other.

I used to like my birthday. People that I didn’t even know well would give me small tokens, or write a message for me. Now there are ten minutes left of my birthday and not a single soul has so much as recognized it. Not one birthday greeting, not more than a simple “Hello” from anybody all day long. Though I’m surprised if they so much as look at me after all that’s happened. I feel like nobody trusts me anymore.

Izuru spun his pen for the hundredth time before looking up again at the clock. “Eight minutes,” he mouthed softly. He slumped back in his seat, dragging his elbow off of his desk, letting his arm fall away from his cheek and onto his lap.

Nobody likes me anymore. No, don’t be stupid. You still have friends. They’re just busy. Too busy to remember your birthday. That’s okay. And I’m busy. Look at all this work. I never used to work on my birthday. Because nobody would let me. They’d say ‘No, Izuru! You can’t work on your birthday!’ This is the first time since I’ve been in Sereitei that nobody has stopped me. Nobody cares. I deserve to be the one to clean up this mess. They all know that. I understand.

Three minutes left. Izuru tried hard to fight back the tears that were pooling around his eyes, but they boiled over as he threw his arms on top of his desk and buried his face in the crease of his elbow.

“Birthdays are supposed to be happy!” the blonde cried loudly into his sleeve. “I don’t care about cards or gifts, or cake or parties! I just want somebody to wish me a happy birthday!”

“Then what the hell am I supposed to do with all of this?” Hisagi Shuuhei inquired from the doorway, both arms holding a reasonable pile of small wrapped gifts and a boxed cake. “I’m sorry. Am I too late?”

“No,” Izuru sobbed, looking up at him with his embarrassed puppy eyes.

Of course. Shuuhei’s in the same boat as I am. He probably wanted to get his work done, too. How could I be so stupid, so selfish…

“Aw, don’t cry on your birthday, Izuru,” coaxed Shuuhei as he placed the boxes on the corner of the desk and stepped over to wrap his arms around the back of the younger man.

“I’m not crying,” the stubborn blonde pouted.

“Renji and Rangiku were sent off to Karakura with Hitsugaya, so they asked me to deliver some things to you. Even Momo sent a note for you,” Shuuhei explained, leaning closer, nuzzling the side of his face against his companion’s wet cheek. “And I baked you a chocolate raspberry cake. I remember we had that once somewhere and you said that you liked it. So I hope it came out right.”

Izuru showed a teary smile, then reached up to clasp a slender hand across the back of Shuuhei’s neck to pull him in closer.

“Happy birthday, Izuru.”
Comments 
25th-Mar-2008 05:28 am (UTC)
ASDJK;HGKL;

This is really cute ♥♥♥ Thank you so much!!! (What a pleasant surprise, how did you know it was my birthday today? Wagh, I suddenly feel old again...). Yay for Izuru birthday!fic - I'm glad my birthday's two days after his. I was gonna write him a birthday fic several days ago too, but ended up too busy T_T.

I love your story; the poor thing XD I'm so glad that Shuuhei was the one to fix everything up and make things better. Pouty!Izuru is so cute

Again, thank you sooooo much. What a lovely present *hugglesquishes*

Edited at 2008-03-25 05:29 am (UTC)
25th-Mar-2008 05:42 am (UTC)
haha yay! i'm so glad you like it! and a magical birdie told me it was your birthday today!
25th-Mar-2008 10:36 am (UTC)
Squeee so cute! I better get working on my birthday fic for Izuru!
Ah but first off Happy Birthday Harmony!!

Kehehehehhe pouty Izuru!!
25th-Mar-2008 02:08 pm (UTC)
heehee who couldn't love pouty izuru XD thanks!
25th-Mar-2008 11:55 am (UTC)
Awww... .awwww.... I love birthday moments like thaaat...

Shuuhei saaaves the day!!!!!!

*not awake enough to make this comment worth reading.*
25th-Mar-2008 02:09 pm (UTC)
hahaha i am glad you liked it! and it is worth reading, thank you!
25th-Mar-2008 06:43 pm (UTC)
Awwwww poor Kira!! that was so sweet! I love your descriptions of his watching the clock and throwing himself back in his chair....
26th-Mar-2008 02:48 am (UTC)
yay! thank you! yeah, i'm a sucker for sad kira...
31st-Mar-2008 01:54 am (UTC)
awwww poor Kira...Thank God for Shuuhei, ne? God, what I would give to have Shuu show up on MY birthday! XD

Sorry I'm late! But I already told you I would be. And again, thanks so muc for this! I cannot thank you enough!!!! *huggles*
31st-Mar-2008 06:31 am (UTC)
XD yay! and no problem, it is always lots of fun!
20th-Jul-2008 02:08 am (UTC)
Poor Izu-chan... I Wish I Could Have Given Him A Present Too! Wonderful Job!
20th-Jul-2008 04:04 am (UTC)
awww thanks for reading!!! i'm glad i'm not the only one who wishes they could cheer the poor guy up!
21st-Jul-2008 03:15 am (UTC)
I Could Huggle Izuru-chan To Pieces!
This page was loaded Jun 19th 2019, 6:44 am GMT.